LIRA DISTRICT

LOCAL GOVERNMENT
flag

About Us

Standing Committees of Council

 

COMPOSTION OF STANDING COMMITTEE AND THEIR CONTACTS OF LIRA DISTRICT LOCAL COUNCIL 2016-2021

DISTRICT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

S/N

NAME

TITLE

CONSITUENCY

STATUS

POLITICAL AFFILIATION

CONTACT

1.     

Hon. Oremo Alex Alot

Chairperson/Sec. Fin. & Administration

District

Re-elected

UPC

0772617882

2.     

Hon. Okello George Ayo

Vice Chairperson/Sec. Education & Health

Ngetta S/Cty

Re-elected

UPC

0777114975

3.     

Hon. Odongo Raymond

Sec. Production & N.

Res.

Aromo S/Cty

New

NRM

0775134156

4.     

Hon. Otaka Vincent

Sec. Works & Tech. Services

Adyel

New

UPC

0772674126

5.     

Hon. Medina Akello Okeng

Sec. Community B.S

Barr S/Cty

Re-elected

UPC

0782306514

6.     

Hon. Opio George Rashid

   District Speaker

Ojwina  Division

Re-elected

UPC

0772675307

7.     

Hon Okite Martin

Deputy Speaker

Adekokwok

New

UPC

0775459166

FINANCE,PLANING, INVESTMENT AND ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE

8.     

Hon. Ogwal P. Enyiema

Chairperson

Agali S/Cty

New

NRM

0772324442

9.     

Hon. Omara Mathew

Member

PWD

Re-elected

UPC

0772468982

10.  

Hon. Consy Ogwal

Member

Adyel Division

Re-elected

UPC

0773394957

11.  

Hon. Egole Lawrence Emmy

Member

Workers Rep.

New

NRM

0772947077

12.  

Hon. Okwel Moses

Member

Amach S/Cty

New

UPC

0775707131

EDUCATION AND HEALTH COMMITTEE

13.  

Hon. Atengo  Judith

Chairperson

Ojwina Div.

New

IND

0782390424

14.  

Hon. Lilly Okwir

Member

Amach Agali

Re-elected

NRM

0777805026

15.  

Hon. Owera Denis

Member

Barr S/Cty

New

UPC

0772392221

16.  

Hon. Omara James Elem

Member

Male Youth-Lira.

New

IND

0774092690

17.  

Hon. Ojuka Anthony

Member

Lira S/Cty

Re-elected

UPC

0772984458

WORKS AND TECHNICAL SERVICES

18.  

Hon. Otim Moses

Chairperson

Ogur S/Cty

New

UPC

0772360343

19.  

Hon. Santa Angella

Member

Ngetta/Adek S/Cty

Re-elected

UPC

0772893883

20.  

Hon. Aduk Kevin

Member

Aromo  S/Cty

New

DP

0783866680

21.  

Hon. Obalim T. Jefferson

Member

Central Div.

Re-Elected

UPC

0772587820

PRODUCTION, MARKETING AND NATURAL RESOURCES COMMITTEE

22.  

Hon. Omara Richard Awio

Chairperson

Railway Division

New

NRM

0392133355

23.  

Hon.Ogwang Margaret

Member

Lira S/Cty

Re-elected

UPC

0774884841

24.  

Hon. Milly Atim Opio

Member

Ogur S/Cty

Re-elected

UPC

0775925419

25.  

Hon. Jennet Rita  Apolo

Member

Central  Division

Re-elected

UPC

0773149916

26.  

Hon. Olet Watson John

Member

Lira District  Elderly

New

NRM

0782875548

COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES COMMITTEE

27.  

Hon. Aduku Caroline Gloria

Chairperson

Female Youth-Lira

New

UPC

0775710133

28.  

Hon. Florence Adong

Member

PWD  Lira District

Re-elected

NRM

0772898063

29.  

Hon. Ongom Patrick

Member

Agweng  S/Cty

Re-elected

NRM

0782797262

30.  

Hon. Adongo Stella Bua

Member

Workers Rep.

New

IND

0782431281

31.  

Hon. Serina Apio Otim

Member

Lira  District Elderly

New

NRM

0777787328

CONTACTS FOR MEMBERS OF DISTRICT SERVICE COMMITTEE

S/N

Name

Designation

Contact

Term of office

01

Mr. Otyek Moses Cypriano

Chairperson

0772413137

Second term

02

Mr. Okwir Johnson De’Ngai

Member

0772534233

New

03

Mrs. Getrude Ogwal Ameny

Member

0772676009

New

04

Mr. Ogweng Geoffrey Grace

Member

0772525915

New

05

Mr. Caxson Okello Otile

Member

 

New

CONTACTS FOR MEMBERS OF LAND BOARD OF LIRA DISTRICT

S/No

Name

Designation

Contact

Term of office

01

Dr. Oweta Jacob

Chairperson

0772625833

New

02

Mr. Ameny Max

Member

0772676010

Second term

03

Twontoo Bosco

Member

0772574370

Second  term

04

Ms. Abonyo Eve

Member

0783191813

New

05

Mrs. Joan Odongo

Member

0775321240

Second term

CONTACT OF MEMBERS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT PAC COMMITTEE

S/No

Name

Designation

Contact

Term of office

01

Fr. Cypriano Arwai

Chairperson

0782097209

Second term

02

Mr. Moro Santo

Member

0772636988

New

03

Mr. Olabo Nick

Member

0772862591

Second term

04

Mrs. Caroline Ogwal

Member

0772624098

Second term

05

Mr. Lukas Patrick

Member

0772358931

Second term

CONTACT OF MEMBERS OF LIRA DISTRICT LOCAL GOVERNMENT CONTRACT COMMITTEE

S/No

Name

Designation

Contact

Term of office

01

Dr. Ocen Buchan

DHO

0772 577 039

New

02

Ekwang Henry  Cilodyang

SCC/SAS

0772586648

New

03

Anyango Hellen

SCC/SAS

0772303818

Second term